"Tahir Kazimov: Ali Huseynli demanded me to uphold the sentence of journalist"
Journalist Mahmud Rasimoglu was arrested  by the orders of heads of the General Prosecutor’s Office, brothers Ilgar and Kamal Gilijovs   because of his journalist investigations about many crimes committed by them. Judge of the Baku Court on Grave Crimes Fikret Garibov, on their instructions, sentenced the journalist to 12 years in prison. Judge of the Baku Court of Appeal Rizvan Safarov and judge of the Supreme Court Tahir Kazimov upheld the sentence imposed by Fikret Garibov.
On March 18, 2020, after considering the cassation appeal of the journalist, Judge T. Kazimov said that everyone knows that the so-called criminal case against the journalist is fabricated and ordered: “But Ali Huseynli from the Milli Majlis called me and said that he is a family friend of the Gilijov brothers demanding me to uphold the sentence. ” Despite the fact that the journalist repeatedly appealed to President Ilham Aliyev, first Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva, Head of Department of the Presidential Administration Fuad Alasgarov about the intervention of the first Vice-speaker of the Milli Majlis A. Huseynli in the so-called criminal case because of his friendship with the Gilijev brothers, unfortunately, these appeals still remain unanswered.
On the contrary, the journalist’s appeals were sent to the Prosecutor General’s Office and destroyed by the Gilijovs. Journalist Mahmud Rasimoglu in his appeal to our editorial office reports that Ali Huseynli earlier called the judge of the Baku Court of Appeal Rizvan Safarov and demanded him to preserve the sentence imposed by Fikret Garibov.
“I conducted a journalistic investigation about many crimes committed by high-ranking officials. Therefore, I was arrested by their order and according to the PACE Resolution no. 1900(2012) I am political prisoner. However, the head of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE Samad Seyidov says that there are no political prisoners in Azerbaijan, but everything is obvious,” - journalist Mahmud Rasimoglu said in his appeal. We will keep the topic in focus.